top of page
[…] Tort claims, including defamation, may be brought by former employees against their employers.  However, as Hearn’s claim for defamation is a claim for wrongful termination by another name, we reverse the trial court’s order denying PG&E’s JNOV.  We otherwise affirm the judgment.

 

https://www4.courts.ca.gov/opinions/documents/A167742M.PDF

​

Cunningham v. Cornell Univ. (US 23-1007 oral argument transcript 1/22/25) ERISA

 

The Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 ("ERISA"), 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1) (C), prohibits a plan fiduciary from "engag[ing] in a transaction, if he knows or should know that such transaction constitutes a direct or indirect furnishing of goods, services, or facilities between the plan and a party in interest." The statute elsewhere defines "party in interest" broadly to include a variety of parties that may contract with or provide services to a plan. See 29 U.S.C. § 1002(14)(B).