top of page
[…] The court in Piplack initially stayed that action pending completion of proceedings in Taylor, but plaintiff Taylor later amended her complaint to withdraw those allegations, which led the Piplack court to lift its stay.

2. On page 5, at the end of the first partial paragraph at the top of the page, add the following sentence as the new concluding sentence of that paragraph:

So far as we are aware, despite these statements no motion to approve a settlement was ever made.

3. On page 7, in the first full paragraph, add the following new sentence at the beginning of the paragraph: 

Under section 387, subdivision (b), “[a]n intervention takes place when a nonparty, deemed an intervenor, becomes a party to an action or proceeding between other persons” by filing an application for such status.